Product Information

943-31255-10002

Product Image X-ON

Datasheet
Fibre Optic Cable Assemblies
Manufacturer: Amphenol


Price (Ex GST)

From 26.5482

0 - Global Stock

MOQ: 1 Multiples:1
Pack Size :   1
Availability Price Quantity
0 - Global Stock


Ships to you between Wed. 03 Feb to Tue. 09 Feb

MOQ : 1
Multiples : 1
1 : $ 28.3762
5 : $ 27.1782
10 : $ 27.1152
25 : $ 26.5482

Buy
   
Manufacturer
Amphenol
Product Category
Fiber Optic Connectors
Brand
Amphenol
Fibre Optic Connector A
ST
Fibre Optic Connector B
ST
No. Of Fibers
2
Fibre Type
Multimode
Fibre Diameter
62.5 M / 125 M
Boot Type
Standard
Cable Diameter Max
3Mm
Cable Length
2M
LoadingGif
Image
Mfr. Part No.
Description
Stock
Amphenol Fiber Optics Fiber Optic Cable Assemblies JumperTraceablePCOM3 Duplex, LC to LC
8
Amphenol Fiber Optics Fiber Optic Cable Assemblies JumperTraceablePCOM3 Duplex, LC to LC
20
Amphenol Fiber Optics Fiber Optic Cable Assemblies JumperTraceablePCOM4 Duplex, LC to LC
10
Amphenol Fiber Optics Fiber Optic Cable Assemblies JumperTraceablePCOM4 Duplex, LC to LC
10
Amphenol Fiber Optics Fiber Optic Cable Assemblies JumperMPO12F3mmOM3F PushPullTabTypeBwire
5
Image
Mfr. Part No.
Description
Stock
Universal Solderless Terminal Crimping Tool With Terminal Crimper Yellow
294
Universal Solderless Terminal Crimping Tool With Terminal Crimper Red
199
RF6 [4-6LB/1.8-2.7KG] W/SAFETY CHAIN
1
Fiber Optic Connectors Fiber Adapt Patch Panel Angled 2 RU Fo
3
Fiber Optic Connectors Fibr Adapt Patch Pnl Angled 1 RU Fo
7
Fiber Optic Connectors Fiber Adapt Patch Panel 1 RU
9
Fiber Optic Connectors VS-SCRJ-GOF-BU/BU SCRJ FEMALE INSERT
4
Backplane Shroud Tool For Press Assembly
1

Cable Assemblies.qxd 9/17/01 9:48 PM Page 1 Cable AssembliesCable Assemblies.qxd 9/17/01 9:48 PM Page 1 Cable AssembliesCable Assemblies.qxd 9/17/01 9:48 PM Page 2 Experience Amphenol?s cable assembly expertise dates back to the first industry standard connector (SMA), over 25 years ago. As new fiber optic connectors have entered the industry, Amphenol has carefully selected the most robust and reliable connectors to participate in their design and development. Our in depth understanding of connector design, and the complete control of connector materials, make Amphenol cable assemblies one of the Single Mode Cables: Page 3 best in the industry. Product Breadth Amphenol offers a comprehensive line of single mode and multimode cable assemblies in ? ?? a variety of cable configurations with SC, FC, LX.5 *, LC, ST , SMA, MT-RJ, and ??? MTP (MPO) type connectors. Both standard and custom assemblies are available for a wide variety of applications. From simplex jumpers to multi-fiber drop cables to ribbon breakouts to optical fabric assemblies, Amphenol can design and supply all of your cable Multimode Cables: Page 4 assembly needs. Consistent Quality High quality polishing processes have been developed to meet and exceed industry standards specifications for insertion loss, return loss, and endface geometry. Attention to process control ensures high-yield processes and consistent quality. Additionally, all assemblies are designed to intermateability standards for optical and physical performance Duplex Cables: Page 5 criteria, as dictated by EIA/TIA, IEC, JIS, NTT, ANSI, and Telcordia (where applicable). Complete Testing Performance testing is one of Amphenol?s fundamental strengths. Connector and cable materials are extensively inspected prior to assembly. Every cable receives 100% inspection for both insertion loss and visual defects (under 1200X video magnification). Interferometers are used for accurate endface geometry testing. Multi-fiber Cables: Page 6 Creative and Functional Designs You specify the functionality of the cable assembly and our talented, enthusiastic, and friendly mechanical and optical engineers develop an ?end-to-end? solution. Design cre- ativity, experience and a deep understanding of your application ensure a functional and manufacturable design. Manufacturing Expertise & Delivery Precision Ribbon Cables: Page 7 Amphenol delivers. Meticulous attention to capacity and material planning allow Amphenol to meet our committed ship dates on time. Every time. Amphenol knows volume manufacturing. Rapid ramp-up of challenging new products is one of our strengths. * LX.5 is a registered trademark of ADC Telecommunications, Inc. ? ST is a registered trademark of AT&T. ?? MTP is registered trademark of US Conec, Ltd. Service Cables: Page 9 www.amphenol-fiberoptics.com sales@amphenol-fiberoptics.com Customer Service 800-944-6446Cable Assemblies.qxd 9/17/01 9:48 PM Page 1 Cable AssembliesCable Assemblies.qxd 9/17/01 9:48 PM Page 1 Cable AssembliesCable Assemblies.qxd 9/17/01 9:48 PM Page 2 Experience Amphenol?s cable assembly expertise dates back to the first industry standard connector (SMA), over 25 years ago. As new fiber optic connectors have entered the industry, Amphenol has carefully selected the most robust and reliable connectors to participate in their design and development. Our in depth understanding of connector design, and the complete control of connector materials, make Amphenol cable assemblies one of the Single Mode Cables: Page 3 best in the industry. Product Breadth Amphenol offers a comprehensive line of single mode and multimode cable assemblies in ? ?? a variety of cable configurations with SC, FC, LX.5 *, LC, ST , SMA, MT-RJ, and ??? MTP (MPO) type connectors. Both standard and custom assemblies are available for a wide variety of applications. From simplex jumpers to multi-fiber drop cables to ribbon breakouts to optical fabric assemblies, Amphenol can design and supply all of your cable Multimode Cables: Page 4 assembly needs. Consistent Quality High quality polishing processes have been developed to meet and exceed industry standards specifications for insertion loss, return loss, and endface geometry. Attention to process control ensures high-yield processes and consistent quality. Additionally, all assemblies are designed to intermateability standards for optical and physical performance Duplex Cables: Page 5 criteria, as dictated by EIA/TIA, IEC, JIS, NTT, ANSI, and Telcordia (where applicable). Complete Testing Performance testing is one of Amphenol?s fundamental strengths. Connector and cable materials are extensively inspected prior to assembly. Every cable receives 100% inspection for both insertion loss and visual defects (under 1200X video magnification). Interferometers are used for accurate endface geometry testing. Multi-fiber Cables: Page 6 Creative and Functional Designs You specify the functionality of the cable assembly and our talented, enthusiastic, and friendly mechanical and optical engineers develop an ?end-to-end? solution. Design cre- ativity, experience and a deep understanding of your application ensure a functional and manufacturable design. Manufacturing Expertise & Delivery Precision Ribbon Cables: Page 7 Amphenol delivers. Meticulous attention to capacity and material planning allow Amphenol to meet our committed ship dates on time. Every time. Amphenol knows volume manufacturing. Rapid ramp-up of challenging new products is one of our strengths. * LX.5 is a registered trademark of ADC Telecommunications, Inc. ? ST is a registered trademark of AT&T. ?? MTP is registered trademark of US Conec, Ltd. Service Cables: Page 9 www.amphenol-fiberoptics.com sales@amphenol-fiberoptics.com Customer Service 800-944-6446Cable Assemblies.qxd 9/17/01 9:48 PM Page 3 In order to produce high quality, reliable cable assemblies, there are a number of physical characteristics that must be addressed. Many of these issues have been thoroughly outlined in IEC, EIA/TIA, JIS and Telcordia standards. They include acceptable parameters for intermateability, insertion loss, return loss, radius of curvature, apex offset and fiber height. Other issues that attribute to long term reliability are ferrule/fiber fit, ferrule concentricity, and ferrule surface defects. The following diagrams illustrate some critical components of a fiber optic cable assembly. Misalignment - Fiber core alignment is critical to a cable Radius of assembly?s ability to transmit light. Main causes of misalignment are Curvature typical mechanical issues associated with low quality connectors or fiber: ferrule concentricity, hole tolerances, fiber eccentricity, and Fiber variations in core diameter. Height Surface Defects - Visual defects are one of the most common causes of latent failures. Scratches, pits, and chips in the ferrule end- face can change over time, becoming more pronounced and migrat- ing to critical areas of the fiber core, thus affecting performance. They are also a prime source for deposits of dust, moisture, and other contaminants. Photo not to scale. Features exaggerated. Radius of Curvature - The endface of the connector is given a apex specific radius during the polishing process. This radius provides the offset basis for ensuring that both fibers make contact. Both the apex offset Apex Fiber and fiber heights are dependent on the radius of curvature being within the predetermined parameters. Fiber Height - Physical contact of the fiber is necessary for proper light transfer. The end-face geometry has strict fiber protrusion limits, as well as fiber undercut limits. These limits are based exclusively on a mathematical calculation of the radius of curvature. If the fiber is too high, damage to the endface may occur. If the fiber is too low, the physical contact may never occur, causing increased attenuation Photo not to scale. Features exaggerated. and reflectance. Conversion Chart Apex Offset - Physical contact connectors feature a radius on the 1 meter = 3.281 feet endface. The peak of the radius is known as the apex. The relationship 1 meter = 39.37 inches from the apex to the ?perfect? center of the ferrule, is known as the 1 cm = 0.0328 feet apex offset. Strict control of this specification is mandatory in order to 1 cm = 0.3937 inches 1 foot = 0.3048 meter precisely control the distance of each fiber from the surface of the 1 inch = 25.4 mm connector and to ensure physical contact upon mating. SINGLE MODE IL typical IL maximum RL typical RL maximum SC, FC, LX.5, LC & ST super (SPC) 0.18dB 0.50dB -52dB -45dB ultra (UPC) 0.14dB 0.30dB -61dB -55dB angle (APC) 0.23dB 0.50dB -70dB -65dB MT-RJ ultra (UPC) 0.20dB 0.50dB N/A -35dB MPO angle (APC) 0.25dB 0.75dB -55dB -55dB premium angle (PAPC) 0.15dB 0.35dB -55dB -55dB MULTIMODE SC, FC, LX.5, LC, & ST super 0.35dB 0.50dB 905 & 906 SMArt ceramic ferrule 0.56dB 1.00dB SMA stainless steel ferrule 0.77dB 1.50dB MT-RJ & MPO super 0.35dB 0.75dB Note: Optical tuning is available for specific connectors, providing lower insertion loss ?typicals?. www.amphenol-fiberoptics.com sales@amphenol-fiberoptics.com 2 Customer Service 800-944-6446 ?2001 Amphenol Corp. 9/01 Printed in U.S.A.Cable Assemblies.qxd 9/17/01 9:48 PM Page 1 Cable AssembliesCable Assemblies.qxd 9/17/01 9:48 PM Page 1 Cable AssembliesCable Assemblies.qxd 9/17/01 9:48 PM Page 2 Experience Amphenol?s cable assembly expertise dates back to the first industry standard connector (SMA), over 25 years ago. As new fiber optic connectors have entered the industry, Amphenol has carefully selected the most robust and reliable connectors to participate in their design and development. Our in depth understanding of connector design, and the complete control of connector materials, make Amphenol cable assemblies one of the Single Mode Cables: Page 3 best in the industry. Product Breadth Amphenol offers a comprehensive line of single mode and multimode cable assemblies in ? ?? a variety of cable configurations with SC, FC, LX.5 *, LC, ST , SMA, MT-RJ, and ??? MTP (MPO) type connectors. Both standard and custom assemblies are available for a wide variety of applications. From simplex jumpers to multi-fiber drop cables to ribbon breakouts to optical fabric assemblies, Amphenol can design and supply all of your cable Multimode Cables: Page 4 assembly needs. Consistent Quality High quality polishing processes have been developed to meet and exceed industry standards specifications for insertion loss, return loss, and endface geometry. Attention to process control ensures high-yield processes and consistent quality. Additionally, all assemblies are designed to intermateability standards for optical and physical performance Duplex Cables: Page 5 criteria, as dictated by EIA/TIA, IEC, JIS, NTT, ANSI, and Telcordia (where applicable). Complete Testing Performance testing is one of Amphenol?s fundamental strengths. Connector and cable materials are extensively inspected prior to assembly. Every cable receives 100% inspection for both insertion loss and visual defects (under 1200X video magnification). Interferometers are used for accurate endface geometry testing. Multi-fiber Cables: Page 6 Creative and Functional Designs You specify the functionality of the cable assembly and our talented, enthusiastic, and friendly mechanical and optical engineers develop an ?end-to-end? solution. Design cre- ativity, experience and a deep understanding of your application ensure a functional and manufacturable design. Manufacturing Expertise & Delivery Precision Ribbon Cables: Page 7 Amphenol delivers. Meticulous attention to capacity and material planning allow Amphenol to meet our committed ship dates on time. Every time. Amphenol knows volume manufacturing. Rapid ramp-up of challenging new products is one of our strengths. * LX.5 is a registered trademark of ADC Telecommunications, Inc. ? ST is a registered trademark of AT&T. ?? MTP is registered trademark of US Conec, Ltd. Service Cables: Page 9 www.amphenol-fiberoptics.com sales@amphenol-fiberoptics.com Customer Service 800-944-6446Cable Assemblies.qxd 9/17/01 9:48 PM Page 1 Cable AssembliesCable Assemblies.qxd 9/17/01 9:48 PM Page 1 Cable AssembliesCable Assemblies.qxd 9/17/01 9:48 PM Page 2 Experience Amphenol?s cable assembly expertise dates back to the first industry standard connector (SMA), over 25 years ago. As new fiber optic connectors have entered the industry, Amphenol has carefully selected the most robust and reliable connectors to participate in their design and development. Our in depth understanding of connector design, and the complete control of connector materials, make Amphenol cable assemblies one of the Single Mode Cables: Page 3 best in the industry. Product Breadth Amphenol offers a comprehensive line of single mode and multimode cable assemblies in ? ?? a variety of cable configurations with SC, FC, LX.5 *, LC, ST , SMA, MT-RJ, and ??? MTP (MPO) type connectors. Both standard and custom assemblies are available for a wide variety of applications. From simplex jumpers to multi-fiber drop cables to ribbon breakouts to optical fabric assemblies, Amphenol can design and supply all of your cable Multimode Cables: Page 4 assembly needs. Consistent Quality High quality polishing processes have been developed to meet and exceed industry standards specifications for insertion loss, return loss, and endface geometry. Attention to process control ensures high-yield processes and consistent quality. Additionally, all assemblies are designed to intermateability standards for optical and physical performance Duplex Cables: Page 5 criteria, as dictated by EIA/TIA, IEC, JIS, NTT, ANSI, and Telcordia (where applicable). Complete Testing Performance testing is one of Amphenol?s fundamental strengths. Connector and cable materials are extensively inspected prior to assembly. Every cable receives 100% inspection for both insertion loss and visual defects (under 1200X video magnification). Interferometers are used for accurate endface geometry testing. Multi-fiber Cables: Page 6 Creative and Functional Designs You specify the functionality of the cable assembly and our talented, enthusiastic, and friendly mechanical and optical engineers develop an ?end-to-end? solution. Design cre- ativity, experience and a deep understanding of your application ensure a functional and manufacturable design. Manufacturing Expertise & Delivery Precision Ribbon Cables: Page 7 Amphenol delivers. Meticulous attention to capacity and material planning allow Amphenol to meet our committed ship dates on time. Every time. Amphenol knows volume manufacturing. Rapid ramp-up of challenging new products is one of our strengths. * LX.5 is a registered trademark of ADC Telecommunications, Inc. ? ST is a registered trademark of AT&T. ?? MTP is registered trademark of US Conec, Ltd. Service Cables: Page 9 www.amphenol-fiberoptics.com sales@amphenol-fiberoptics.com Customer Service 800-944-6446Cable Assemblies.qxd 9/17/01 9:48 PM Page 3 In order to produce high quality, reliable cable assemblies, there are a number of physical characteristics that must be addressed. Many of these issues have been thoroughly outlined in IEC, EIA/TIA, JIS and Telcordia standards. They include acceptable parameters for intermateability, insertion loss, return loss, radius of curvature, apex offset and fiber height. Other issues that attribute to long term reliability are ferrule/fiber fit, ferrule concentricity, and ferrule surface defects. The following diagrams illustrate some critical components of a fiber optic cable assembly. Misalignment - Fiber core alignment is critical to a cable Radius of assembly?s ability to transmit light. Main causes of misalignment are Curvature typical mechanical issues associated with low quality connectors or fiber: ferrule concentricity, hole tolerances, fiber eccentricity, and Fiber variations in core diameter. Height Surface Defects - Visual defects are one of the most common causes of latent failures. Scratches, pits, and chips in the ferrule end- face can change over time, becoming more pronounced and migrat- ing to critical areas of the fiber core, thus affecting performance. They are also a prime source for deposits of dust, moisture, and other contaminants. Photo not to scale. Features exaggerated. Radius of Curvature - The endface of the connector is given a apex specific radius during the polishing process. This radius provides the offset basis for ensuring that both fibers make contact. Both the apex offset Apex Fiber and fiber heights are dependent on the radius of curvature being within the predetermined parameters. Fiber Height - Physical contact of the fiber is necessary for proper light transfer. The end-face geometry has strict fiber protrusion limits, as well as fiber undercut limits. These limits are based exclusively on a mathematical calculation of the radius of curvature. If the fiber is too high, damage to the endface may occur. If the fiber is too low, the physical contact may never occur, causing increased attenuation Photo not to scale. Features exaggerated. and reflectance. Conversion Chart Apex Offset - Physical contact connectors feature a radius on the 1 meter = 3.281 feet endface. The peak of the radius is known as the apex. The relationship 1 meter = 39.37 inches from the apex to the ?perfect? center of the ferrule, is known as the 1 cm = 0.0328 feet apex offset. Strict control of this specification is mandatory in order to 1 cm = 0.3937 inches 1 foot = 0.3048 meter precisely control the distance of each fiber from the surface of the 1 inch = 25.4 mm connector and to ensure physical contact upon mating. SINGLE MODE IL typical IL maximum RL typical RL maximum SC, FC, LX.5, LC & ST super (SPC) 0.18dB 0.50dB -52dB -45dB ultra (UPC) 0.14dB 0.30dB -61dB -55dB angle (APC) 0.23dB 0.50dB -70dB -65dB MT-RJ ultra (UPC) 0.20dB 0.50dB N/A -35dB MPO angle (APC) 0.25dB 0.75dB -55dB -55dB premium angle (PAPC) 0.15dB 0.35dB -55dB -55dB MULTIMODE SC, FC, LX.5, LC, & ST super 0.35dB 0.50dB 905 & 906 SMArt ceramic ferrule 0.56dB 1.00dB SMA stainless steel ferrule 0.77dB 1.50dB MT-RJ & MPO super 0.35dB 0.75dB Note: Optical tuning is available for specific connectors, providing lower insertion loss ?typicals?. www.amphenol-fiberoptics.com sales@amphenol-fiberoptics.com 2 Customer Service 800-944-6446 ?2001 Amphenol Corp. 9/01 Printed in U.S.A.

Tariff Concession Code
Tariff Desc

614752
8538.90.19 614752 CONNECTOR COMPONENTS, optical fibre
AMC
Amphenol
Amphenol Matrix
Amphenol SV Microwave
Amphenol / Matrix
Amphenol / SSI Technologies
Amphenol / SV Microwave
Amphenol Advanced Sensor/Nova Sensor
Amphenol Advanced Sensor/Thermometrics
Amphenol Advanced Sensors
Amphenol Aerospace
Amphenol Aerospace Operations
AMPHENOL ALDEN
Amphenol Alden Products
Amphenol All Sensors
Amphenol All Sensors Corporation
Amphenol Anytek
AMPHENOL AUDIO
Amphenol Audio / Entertainment
Amphenol Backplane Systems
AMPHENOL CABLES ON DEMAND
AMPHENOL CANADA
AMPHENOL CANADA CORP.
Amphenol Casco
AMPHENOL COMMERCIAL
AMPHENOL COMMERCIAL PRODUCTS
AMPHENOL CONNEX
Amphenol FCI
AMPHENOL FCI NANTONG
AMPHENOL FIBER OPTICS
Amphenol FSI
Amphenol GEC
Amphenol I/O
Amphenol ICC
AMPHENOL ICC (COMMERCIAL PRODUCTS)
AMPHENOL ICC (FCI)
Amphenol ICC / FCI
Amphenol Industrial
Amphenol Industrial Operations
Amphenol IO
AMPHENOL LTW
Amphenol Nexus Technologies
Amphenol Oil & Gas Technology
AMPHENOL PCD
Amphenol PCD Shenzhen
Amphenol Piher
AMPHENOL PIHER SENSORS AND CONTROLS
AMPHENOL RF
Amphenol SGX Sensortech
Amphenol SINE Systems
Amphenol Sine Systems Corp
AMPHENOL SINE SYSTEMS INC.
AMPHENOL SINE/TUCHEL
AMPHENOL SOCAPEX
AMPHENOL SOLAR
AMPHENOL SPECTRA
Amphenol Spectra-Strip
AMPHENOL SV MICROWAVE
amphenol taiwan
Amphenol TCS
Amphenol Technology
Amphenol Times Microwave Systems
AMPHENOL TUCHEL
Amphenol Wilcoxon
Amphenol/Spectra-Strip
Amphenol-FCI
Amphenol-RF Division
Amphenol-Tuchel Electronics
BERG / FCI
FCI
INDUSTRIAL@AMPHENOL
InterCon Systems / Amphenol
LTW
PHR
PIHER
PIHER INTERNATIONAL
PIHER INTL
PIHER SENSOR CONTROLS
THR